Colophon
participating schools
Universidad de Alcalá, Escuela de Arquitectura,
Departamento de Arquitectura
– Università di Camerino, Scuola di Ateneo di Architettura e Design
“Eduardo Vittoria” Ascoli Piceno – Technical University of Crete, School of
Architecture – Universidade de Évora, Departamento de Arquitectura – Università degli Studi di Firenze, Dipartimento di Architettura – Politecnico di Milano, Dipartimento di
Architettura e Studi Urbani – Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II – Università degli Studi di Palermo, Dipartimento di
Architettura – École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Paris-Malaquais – Università
degli Studi Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Dipartimento dArTe – Sapienza
Università di Roma – Università degli Studi
Roma Tre – Universidad
Nacional de Rosario,
Facultad de Arquitectura, Planeamiento y Diseño – Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Facultad de Arquitectura, Diseño y Urbanismo,
Santa Fe – Universidad
de Sevilla, Escuela
Tecnica Superior de Arquitectura – Università
degli Studi di Catania, Struttura didattica Speciale di Architettura, Sede di Siracusa – École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Strasbourg –
Universidad de Valladolid,
Escuela Técnica Superior de
Arquitectura – Università Iuav di Venezia
(network leader) – École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Versailles
scientific committee
Darío Álvarez Álvarez, Universidad de Valladolid, Escuela
Técnica Superior de Arquitectura
– Roberta
Amirante, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II – Roberta
Borghi, École Nationale Supérieure
d’Architecture de Versailles – Gustavo Carabajal, Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Facultad de Arquitectura, Planeamiento y Diseño – Luigi Coccia, Università
di Camerino, Scuola di Ateneo di Architettura e Design “Eduardo Vittoria”
Ascoli Piceno – Giuseppe
Di Benedetto, Università degli Studi di Palermo, Dipartimento di Architettura –
Luigi Franciosini, Università degli Studi Roma Tre, Dipartimento di
Architettura – Ángeles Layuno, Universidad de Alcalá, Escuela de Arquitectura, Departamento de Arquitectura –
Mauro
Marzo, Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento di Culture del progetto –
Bruno
Messina, Università degli Studi di Catania, Struttura didattica Speciale di
Architettura, Sede di Siracusa – Sara Protasoni, Politecnico di Milano, Dipartimento
di Architettura e Studi Urbani – João Rocha, Universidade de Évora, Departamento
de Arquitectura – Maria Salerno, École Nationale Supérieure
d’Architecture Paris-Malaquais – María Laura Tarchini, Universidad Nacional
del Litoral, Facultad de Arquitectura, Diseño y Urbanismo –
Antonio Tejedor Cabrera, Universidad de Sevilla,
Escuela Técnica Superior de
Arquitectura – Fabrizio Toppetti, Sapienza Università
di Roma, Dipartimento di Architettura e Progetto – Marina Tornatora, Università
degli Studi Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Dipartimento dArTe – Alexios Tzompanakis, Technical
University of Crete, School of Architecture – Paolo Zermani, Università
degli Studi di Firenze, Dipartimento di Architettura
network coordinator
Mauro Marzo,
Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento di Culture del progetto
scientific
representatives of the participating schools
Federico
Di Cosmo, Politecnico di Milano, Dipartimento di Architettura e Studi Urbani –
Emanuele Fidone, Università degli Studi di Catania, Struttura
didattica Speciale di Architettura, Sede di Siracusa – Marco
Ferrari, Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento di Culture del Progetto –
Alessandro
Gabbianelli, Università degli Studi Roma Tre, Dipartimento di Architettura – Andreea Grigorovschi, École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Strasbourg – Miguel Ángel de la Iglesia Santamaría, Universidad de Valladolid,
Escuela Técnica Superior de
Arquitectura – Mercedes Linares Gómez
del Pulgar, Universidad de Sevilla,
Escuela Técnica Superior de
Arquitectura de
Sevilla, Departamento de Expresión
Gráfica Arquitectónica
– Patricia Mines, Universidad
Nacional del Litoral, Facultad de Arquitectura, Diseño y Urbanismo – Francesca Mugnai, Università
degli Studi di Firenze, Dipartimento di Architettura – Emanuele Palazzotto,
Università degli Studi di Palermo, Dipartimento di Architettura – Sofia Salema, Universidade de Évora, Departamento
de Arquitectura – Ettore Vadini, Università di Camerino, Scuola di Ateneo di
Architettura e Design “Eduardo Vittoria” Ascoli Piceno
institutions
since 2015 some of the educational and/or research network activities
have taken place with the contribution or under the patronage, in various
capacities, of the following institutions
Assessorato
Beni Culturali e Ambientali della Regione Sicilia – Association Cap Moderne, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin – Association Eileen Gray-Etoile
de Mer-Le Corbusier, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin
– Castello
di Santa Severa – Chambre de Commerce et d’Industrie de Versailles-Yvelines – CIDEHUS,
Centro Interdisciplinar de História,
Culturas e Sociedades, Universidade de Évora – CLAND, Cultural Landscapes,
DiARC Dipartimento di Architettura, Università di Napoli
Federico II – Commissione Nazionale Italiana per l’UNESCO – Communauté d’Agglomération de la Riviera Française – Communauté d’agglomération de Versailles Grand Parc – Communauté urbaine Grand Paris
Seine & Oise – Comune di Palazzolo
Acreide – Comune di Noto – Comune di Siracusa – Conseil d’architecture, d’urbanisme
et de l’environnement des Yvelines – Consejería de Cultura y Turismo de la Junta
de Castilla y León – Conservatoire du Littoral, France – CULTLAND Paesaggi Culturali | Cultural Landscapes, cluster di ricerca dell’Università Iuav di
Venezia – Diputación Provincial de Burgos – Direcção Regional de Cultura do
Alentejo, Évora – Direzione
Musei Statali della Città di Roma – Ente Regionale Parco di Veio – ETRU -
Museo Etrusco di Villa Giulia, Roma – Fundação Eugénio de Almeida, Évora – Fondation Le
Corbusier, Paris – GISPARQ Project I+D+i, Sevilla – Instituto Italiano de Cultura de Lisboa
– Instituto Universitario de Arquitectura
y Ciencias de la Construcción, Universidad de Sevilla – Laboratoire
de recherche LéaV ENSA
Versailles – Laboratorio de Paisaje Arquitectónico,
Patrimonial y Cultural, Universidad
de Valladolid – Mairie de Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin – Ministero della Cultura
della Repubblica Italiana – Ministero del Turismo della Repubblica Italiana
– Museu da Luz, Mourão, Portugal – Parco
Archeologico di Cerveteri e Tarquinia – Real Alcázar de Sevilla – Regione Lazio – Settore
Urbanistica Centro Storico e Isole, Comune di Venezia – Soprintendenza Beni
Culturali e Ambientali di Siracusa – UNESCO Chair in Intangible
Heritage and Traditional Know-How: Linking Heritage, Universidade de Évora – Ville du Pecq – Ville de Conflans-Sainte-Honorine – Ville de Mantes-la-Jolie – Ville de Poissy
professors
Darío Álvarez Álvarez,
Universidad de Valladolid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura – Ottavio Amaro, Università degli Studi Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Dipartimento
dArTe – Roberta Amirante, Università degli Studi
di Napoli Federico II, Dipartimento di Ingegneria civile, edile e ambientale – Gabriele
Bartocci, Università degli Studi di Firenze, Dipartimento
di Architettura – Gabriel Bascones de la Cruz, Universidad de Sevilla, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura – Viola
Bertini, Sapienza Università di Roma, Dipartimento
di Architettura e Progetto – Roberta Borghi, École Nationale Supérieure
d’Architecture de Versaille – Francesca Bruni, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Dipartimento
di Ingegneria civile, edile e ambientale – Riccardo Butini, Università
degli Studi di Firenze, Dipartimento di Architettura – Renato Capozzi, Università di Napoli Federico II, Dipartimento di
Architettura – Gustavo Carabajal,
Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Facultad de Arquitectura, Planeamiento y Diseño – Pilar Chías,
Universidad de Alcalá, Escuela
de Arquitectura – Sara Cipolletti, Università di
Camerino, Scuola di Ateneo di Architettura e Design “Eduardo
Vittoria” Ascoli Piceno –
Luigi
Coccia, Università
di Camerino, Scuola di Ateneo di Architettura e Design “Eduardo
Vittoria” Ascoli Piceno – Angela D’Agostino, Università di Napoli Federico
II, Dipartimento di Architettura – Patricia
de Diego, Universidad de Alcalá, Escuela
de Arquitectura – Miguel Ángel de la Iglesia
Santamaría, Universidad de Valladolid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura – Orfina Fatigato, Università di Napoli Federico
II, Dipartimento di Architettura – Sagrario Fernández Raga, Universidad de Valladolid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura – Nieves Fernández Villalobos, Universidad de Valladolid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura – Marco Ferrari, Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento
di Culture del progetto – Emanuele Fidone,
Università
degli Studi di Catania, Struttura didattica Speciale di Architettura, Sede di
Siracusa – Fabrizio Foti, Università degli Studi
di Catania, Struttura didattica Speciale di Architettura, Sede di Siracusa – Luigi Franciosini, Università degli studi Roma Tre,
Dipartimento di Architettura – Alessandro Gabbianelli, Università degli studi
Roma Tre, Dipartimento di Architettura – Andreea Grigorovschi,
École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture
de Strasbourg – Josenia Hervás, Universidad de Alcalá,
Escuela de Arquitectura – Dimitra Kanellopoulou, École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture
de Paris-Malaquais – Alessandro Lanzetta, Sapienza Università di Roma, Dipartimento di Architettura
e Progetto – Ángeles Layuno, Universidad de Alcalá, Escuela
de Arquitectura – Laura Lázaro San José, Universidad de Valladolid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura – Mercedes Linares Gómez del Pulgar, Universidad de Sevilla, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura – Rafael Magrou,
École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture
de Paris-Malaquais – Mauro Marzo, Università Iuav di Venezia,
Dipartimento di Culture del progetto – João Matos, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de Arquitectura – Esther Mayoral Campa, Universidad de Sevilla, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura – Javier Mendiondo,
Universidad Nacional del Litoral,
Facultad de Arquitectura Diseño y Urbanismo – Luca Merlini, École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture
de Paris-Malaquais – Bruno Messina, Università degli Studi di Catania, Struttura didattica
Speciale di Architettura, Sede di Siracusa – Patricia Mines, Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Facultad de Arquitectura Diseño y Urbanismo – Federica Morgia, Sapienza Università di Roma, Dipartimento di Architettura e
Progetto – Francesca Mugnai, Università degli Studi di Firenze, Dipartimento di
Architettura – Guillermo Pavón Torrejón,
Universidad de Sevilla, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura – Carmine Piscopo, Università di Napoli Federico II, Dipartimento di
Architettura – Carlos Plaza
Morillo, Universidad de Sevilla, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura – Julián Prieto
Fernández, Universidad de Sevilla, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura – Bruno Reinheimer, Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Facultad de Arquitectura Diseño y Urbanismo – Francesco Rispoli, Università di Napoli
Federico II, Dipartimento di Architettura – João Rocha, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de Arquitectura – Ana Rodríguez, Universidad de Alcalá,
Escuela de Arquitectura – Carlos Rodríguez Fernández, Universidad de Valladolid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura – Sofia Salema, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de Arquitectura – Maria Salerno, École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Paris-Malaquais – Paola Scala, Università di Napoli Federico
II, Dipartimento di Architettura – João Soares, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de Arquitectura – Emanuela Sorbo, Università Iuav di Venezia,
Dipartimento di Culture del progetto – Susanne Stacher,
École Nationale Supérieure
d’Architecture de Versailles – María Laura Tarchini, Universidad Nacional del Litoral,
Facultad de Arquitectura Diseño y Urbanismo – Antonio Tejedor
Cabrera, Universidad de Sevilla, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura – María Virginia Theilig, Universidad Nacional
de Rosario, Facultad de Arquitectura,
Planeamiento y Diseño – Fabrizio Toppetti, Sapienza Università di Roma, Dipartimento di Architettura
e Progetto – Marina Tornatora, Università degli Studi
Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Dipartimento dArTe – Margherita Emma Turvani, Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento di Culture del progetto – Alexios Tzompanakis, Technical
University of Crete, School of Architecture – Ettore Vadini, Università di Camerino, Scuola di Ateneo di
Architettura e Design “Eduardo Vittoria” Ascoli Piceno – Francesco Viola, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Dipartimento
di Ingegneria civile, edile e ambientale – Federica Visconti, Università di Napoli
Federico II, Dipartimento di Architettura – Andrea Innocenzo
Volpe, Università degli Studi di Firenze, Dipartimento
di Architettura – Flavia Zelli, Universidad de Valladolid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura
– Paolo
Zermani, Università degli Studi di Firenze, Dipartimento
di Architettura
scientific
secretariat
Viola Bertini, Sapienza Università
di Roma, Dipartimento di Architettura e Progetto (secretariat
coordinator) – Mattia Cocozza, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II (secretariat deputy coordinator)
Sara Cipolletti, Università di Camerino, Scuola di
Ateneo di Architettura e Design “Eduardo Vittoria” Ascoli Piceno – Marina
López Sánchez, Universidad de Sevilla, Instituto
Universitario de Arquitectura y Ciencias
de la Construcción – Anna
Veronese, Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento
di Culture del progetto
guest-experts
since 2015 the following guest-experts have participated,
as speakers or final jury members, in the educational
and/or research network activities
Alexis Acosta Silva,
vicepresident Gobierno Municipal de Guanabacoa – Benno Albrecht, Rector of Università Iuav di Venezia – Francesca Amirante, art historian/cultural operator, Napoli – Lamberto Amistadi, Alma Mater Studiorum Università di Bologna – Giuseppe Arcidiacono, Università
degli Studi Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria – Nathalie Aujay,
Councillor for health and unsafe
housing, Ville de Mantes-la-Jolie – Marc
Barani, architect, Grand Prix national de l’architecture 2013 – Tim Benton, Professor Emeritus of Art History at the
Open University – Cécile Bonneau, cultural development and mediation
manager, Ville de Poissy – Frédérique Bony, Tourist
Office director, Ville de Poissy – Paolo
Bornello, architect Treviso – Hélène
Bouisson, architect, CAUE 78 Conseil d’architecture, d’urbanisme et de l’environnement
des Yvelines – João Brigola,
Universidade de Évora, Departamento
de História – Anne-Sylvie Bruel, landscape designer, ENSAV – Olivier Buttard, urbanism director, Ville du Pecq
– Francesco
Cacciatore, Università Iuav di Venezia – Victor Cageao, Director de Inmuebles y
Medio Natural de Patrimonio Nacional – Margarida Cancela
D’Abreu,
Universidade de Évora, Departamento
de Paisagem, Ambiente e Ordenamento – Alessandra Capuano,
Director of the Dipartimento di Architettura
e Progetto, Sapienza Università di Roma – Paolo Carafa, Vice Rector for Archaeological Heritage, Sapienza Università di Roma – Orazio
Carpenzano, Dean of the
Faculty of Architecture, Sapienza Università di Roma –
Francesco Cellini, Università degli Studi Roma Tre – Patrick Cesari, mayor of Roquebrune Cap
Martin – Pilar Chias, Universidad de Alcalá,
Director Escuela de Arquitectura – Richard Ciocchetti, 1st deputy city planning RCM – Nino Daniele, Councillor for Culture and
Tourism, Comune di Napoli – Vito Consoli, Environment Regional Director, Regione
Lazio – Vincenzo de
Nitto, Urbanism, Historical Centre and Islands
Sector, Comune di Venezia – Jean-Louis Dedieu, deputy culture RCM – José Luis de la Quintana,
Universidad de Alcalá, Chief Architect – Rocío Díaz Jiménez, Directora de la Alhambra – Habiba Dovas, heritage manager, Ville de Mantes-la-Jolie – Irène du Mas,
retail & tourism project manager, Chambre de Commerce et d’Industrie de Versailles-Yvelines – Ernesto Echeverría, Universidad
de Alcalá, Director Departamento
de Arquitectura – Margherita Eichberg, Superintendent of Archeology, Fine Arts and Landscape
for the province of Viterbo and Southern Etruria –
Andrei Feraru,
architect and urban planner, ENSAV – Chiara Ferro, Soprintendenza belle arti
e paesaggio per Venezia e laguna – María Eugenia Fornes, Oficina del Historiador, La Habana – Román Fernández-Baca, Alcaide del Real Alcázar
de Sevilla – François Fouchier,
delegate region PACA Conservatoire du littoral – Maria Conceição
Freire, Universidade
de Évora, Departamento de Paisagem,
Ambiente e Ordenamento – Christophe Gay, Professor at the University Nice-Côte d’Azur – João Gomes da Silva, Università della Svizzera Italiana – Maria Gravari-Barbas, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, Institut de recherches et d’études supérieures du tourisme – Noelia Ibañez
Pérez, Jefa de Área de Atención al Visitante del Museo Nacional del Prado – Pedro Jervell, SKREI Architects – Olivier Jonquet, mayor Office Director RCM – Yves K’Ourio, director of Space Department and development, CARF – Laurent Kruzyk, Heritage and Inventory Service, Région
Ile-de-France – Xavier Laureau,
president Ferme de Gally and vice-president APPVPA – Rémi le Roux, director of culture, Ville de Poissy
– Luc Liogier,
Director ENSA Paris-Malaquais – Anne Locatelli-Biehlmann, projects director, Grand Paris Ouest, Conseil Départemental 95 – Massimo Lo Cicero, economista/esperto di Beni Culturali – Mirella Loda, Università degli Studi di Firenze, Dipartimento di Storia, Archeologia,
Geografia, Arte e Spettacolo – Xavier Loiseleur
des Longchamps,
president Association ASTE Les amis du site du Trou d’Enfer and president of the historical society of
Marly-le-Roi Le Vieux Marly – Roberta Lombardi,
Councilor for Ecological Transition and Digital Transformation, Regione Lazio – Giovanni Longobardi, Director of the Dipartimento
di Architettura dell’Università
Roma Tre – Carlo
Magnani, Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento di
Culture del Progetto – Daniella Malnar, heritage information system project manager, Service
des Fontaines, Château de Versailles – Maura Manzelle, architect Venezia – Vito Martelliano, Università degli Studi di Catania, SDS Architettura Siracusa – Noëlle Martin, Deputy Mayor for Solidarity, Seniors, Heritage, Human
Resources, Ville de Bailly – Marie Martinez, activity leader at APPVPA Association patrimoniale de la plaine de
Versailles et du plateau des Alluets – Kevin Maruszak, chief of Mayor staff, Ville du Pecq
– Claire-Lise
Mary, head of Service - Conservatoire du
littoral – Ana Luiza
Massot Thompson-Flores,
Director of the UNESCO Regional Bureau for Science and Culture in Europe – Luis Méndez, Director General de Cultura
y Patrimonio, Universidad de Sevilla – Florence Mercier, landscape designer – Gilles Mialet, forestry technician, ONF and Head of the Ecole de la
Campagne et de la Forêt – Valeria Minghetti, Università Ca’ Foscari
- CISET Centro Internazionale di Studi
sull’Economia Turistica
– Armelle Nicoud, Tourist Office director, Ville de Conflans Sainte Honorine – Soline Nivet, Associate Professor ENSA Paris-Malaquais
– Anny Ozanne,
deputy director-general, Ville de Mantes-la-Jolie – Pedro Pacheco, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de Arquitectura – Antonio Peral López, Jefe de Servicio de Conservación y Protección, Patronato de la Alhambra y Generalife – Anne Perchec, tourism manager, GPS&O Communauté
urbaine Grand Paris Seine & Oise – Rémy Peyrot
des Gachons,
deputy director-general, Direction Attractivité et
service à la population, GPS&O Communauté urbaine Grand Paris Seine & Oise – Giorgio Piras, Director of the Dipartimento
di Scienze dell’Antichità,
Sapienza Università di Roma – Franca Pittaluga, Università Iuav di Venezia – Daniele Pitteri, essayist, journalist/expert in communication and
cultural industries – Efisio Pitzalis, Full professor at Università degli studi della Campania “Luigi
Vanvitelli”, Dipartimento
di Architettura e Disegno Industriale – Manuel Pluvinage, general services director, Communauté
d’agglomération de Versailles Grand Parc – Humberto Ramírez, architec, president of Sociedad
de Arquitectura de La Habana – Michel Richard, director of the Fondation
Le Corbusier – Ana Rodrigues, Alvaro Siza Office, Beja Polythecnic Institute – Isabel Rodríguez, Directora del Real Alcázar de Sevilla – Ángela Rojas Dávalos, PhD, member of ICOMOS international – Elisabeth Rojat-Lefebvre, architect and director, CAUE 78 Conseil d’architecture, d’urbanisme
et de l’environnement des Yvelines – Prune Roudier-Daval, river project manager, Ville de Conflans Sainte Honorine – Enrique Saiz
Martín, Director General de Patrimonio Cultural, Consejería de
Cultura y Turismo de la Junta de Castilla y León – Alexandre Sas, project manager Action Coeur de Ville, Ville de
Mantes-la-Jolie – Jacques Sbriglio,
architect urban planner – Giuseppina Scavuzzo, Università degli Studi di Trieste – Andrea Sciascia, Università degli Studi di Palermo – Jaime Serra, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de Sociologia – Nathalie Simonnot, LéaV Research Laboratory
director, ENSA Versailles – Luka Skansi, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences,
University in Rijeka – Amandine Sors, EOLE Urban development project manager, Ville de Poissy – Susanne Stacher, architect, associate professor and researcher at
ENSAV – Philippe Tautou,
President of Communauté urbaine
du GPS&O and Mayor of Verneuil-sur-Seine (president of the jury) – Filipe Themudo
Barata,
Universidade de Évora, Departamento
de História and UNESCO Chair Holder – Dallen Timothy, Arizona State University, Watts College of Public
Service and Community Solutions, School of Community Resources and Development – Emilio Tuñón,
Architect – Santo Valvo, architetto libero professionista – Laura Vedel, director of Projets/Seine,
Pôle Grands Projets et
Promotion, Département des Yvelines – María Victoria Zardoya
Loureda,
PhD, vicedean for researches at the postgradueted school of architecture
companies
since 2015 some of the educational and/or research
Network activities have taken place with the contribution, in various capacities,
of the following companies
Consorzio universitario
Archimede,
Siracusa – EDIA, Empresa de Desenvolvimento e
Infra-Estruturas do Alqueva,
Beja – São Lourenço do Barrocal, Farmscape
Hotel & Retreat, Monsaraz – Imperatore Travel, Napoli – Herdade do ESPORÃO, Reguengos de
Monsaraz – TRYCSA, Técnicas para la Restauración y Construcciones S.A., Valladolid