Colophon

 

 

 

 

Colophon

 

participating schools

Universidad de Alcalá, Escuela de Arquitectura, Departamento de Arquitectura – Università di Camerino, Scuola di Ateneo di Architettura e Design “Edoardo Vittoria” Ascoli Piceno Universidade de Évora, Departamento de Arquitectura – Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II – École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Paris-Malaquais – Università degli Studi Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Dipartimento dArTe – Università degli Studi di Roma Sapienza – Università degli studi Roma Tre – Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Facultad de Arquitectura, Planeamiento y DiseñoUniversidad de Sevilla, Escola Tecnica Superior de Arquitectura – Università degli Studi di Catania, Struttura didattica Speciale di Architettura, Sede di SiracusaÉcole Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Strasbourg Universidad de Valladolid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura – Università Iuav di Venezia (network leader)École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Versailles

 

scientific committee

Darío Álvarez Álvarez, Universidad de Valladolid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura Roberta Amirante, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II – Roberta Borghi, École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de VersaillesGustavo Carabajal, Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Facultad de Arquitectura, Planeamiento y DiseñoLuigi Coccia, Università di Camerino, Scuola di Ateneo di Architettura e Design “Edoardo Vittoria” Ascoli Piceno – Luigi Franciosini, Università degli studi Roma Tre, Dipartimento di Architettura – Ángeles Layuno, Universidad de Alcalá, Escuela de Arquitectura, Departamento de ArquitecturaMauro Marzo, Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento di Culture del progetto – Bruno Messina, Università degli Studi di Catania, Struttura didattica Speciale di Architettura, Sede di Siracusa – João Rocha, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de ArquitecturaMaria Salerno, École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture Paris-MalaquaisAntonio Tejedor Cabrera, Universidad de Sevilla, Escuela Técnica Superior de ArquitecturaFabrizio Toppetti, Università degli Studi di Roma Sapienza, Dipartimento Architettura e Progetto – Marina Tornatora, Università degli Studi Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Dipartimento dArTe

 

network coordinator

Mauro Marzo, Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento di Culture del progetto

 

scientific representatives of the participating schools

Marco D’Annuntiis, Università di Camerino, Scuola di Ateneo di Architettura e Design “Edoardo Vittoria” Ascoli Piceno Emanuele Fidone, Università degli Studi di Catania, Struttura didattica Speciale di Architettura, Sede di Siracusa – Marco Ferrari, Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento di Culture del Progetto – Andreea Grigorovschi, École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Strasbourg Miguel Ángel de la Iglesia Santamaría, Universidad de Valladolid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura Mercedes Linares Gómez del Pulgar, Universidad de Sevilla, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura de Sevilla, Departamento de Expresión Gráfica Arquitectónica Sofia Salema, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de Arquitectura

 

institutions

since 2015 some of the educational and/or research network activities have taken place with the contribution or under the patronage, in various capacities, of the following institutions

Assessorato Beni Culturali e Ambientali della Regione Sicilia Association Cap Moderne, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin – Association Eileen Gray-Etoile de Mer-Le Corbusier, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin – Chambre de Commerce et d’Industrie de Versailles-Yvelines CIDEHUS, Centro Interdisciplinar de História, Culturas e Sociedades, Universidade de Évora – CLAND, Cultural Landscapes, DiARC Dipartimento di Architettura, Università di Napoli Federico II – Commissione Nazionale Italiana per l’UNESCOCommunauté d'Agglomération de la Riviera Française Communauté d’agglomération de Versailles Grand Parc Communauté urbaine Grand Paris Seine & Oise Comune di Palazzolo Acreide Comune di Noto Comune di Siracusa Conseil d’architecture, d’urbanisme et de l’environnement des YvelinesConsejería de Cultura y Turismo de la Junta de Castilla y León Conservatoire du Littoral, France – CULTLAND Paesaggi Culturali | Cultural Landscapes, cluster di ricerca dell’Università Iuav di Venezia Diputación Provincial de Burgos Direcção Regional de Cultura do Alentejo, Évora – Fundação Eugénio de Almeida, Évora Fondation Le Corbusier, Paris – Instituto Italiano de Cultura de Lisboa, LisboaInstituto Universitario de Arquitectura y Ciencias de la Construcción, Universidad de Sevilla – Laboratoire de recherche LéaV ENSA Versailles Laboratorio de Paisaje Arquitectónico, Patrimonial y Cultural, Universidad de Valladolid Mairie de Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin – Ministero della Cultura della Repubblica Italiana Ministero del Turismo della Repubblica Italiana Museu da Luz, Mourão Settore Urbanistica Centro Storico e Isole, Comune di Venezia – Soprintendenza Beni Culturali e Ambientali di Siracusa Ville du Pecq Ville de Conflans-Sainte-Honorine Ville de Mantes-la-Jolie Ville de Poissy UNESCO Chair in Intangible Heritage and Traditional Know-How: Linking Heritage, Universidade de Évora

 

professors

Darío Álvarez Álvarez, Universidad de Valladolid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura Ottavio Amaro, Università degli Studi Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Dipartimento dArTeRoberta Amirante, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Dipartimento di Ingegneria civile, edile e ambientale – Rosa Añón Abajas, Universidad de Sevilla, Departamento de Proyectos ArquitectónicosJosé Juan Barba, Universidad de Alcalá, Escuela de Arquitectura, Departamento de ArquitecturaRoberta Borghi, École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de VersaillesFrancesca Bruni, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Dipartimento di Ingegneria civile, edile e ambientale – Renato Capozzi, Università di Napoli Federico II, Dipartimento di Architettura – Gustavo Carabajal, Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Facultad de Arquitectura, Planeamiento y DiseñoLuigi Coccia, Università di Camerino, Scuola di Ateneo di Architettura e Design “Edoardo Vittoria” Ascoli Piceno – Angela D'Agostino, Università di Napoli Federico II, Dipartimento di Architettura – Marco D’Annuntiis, Università di Camerino, Scuola di Ateneo di Architettura e Design “Edoardo Vittoria” Ascoli Piceno – Orfina Fatigato, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II Marco Ferrari, Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento di Culture del progetto – Emanuele Fidone, Università degli Studi di Catania, Struttura didattica Speciale di Architettura, Sede di Siracusa – Fabrizio Foti, Università degli Studi di Catania, Struttura didattica Speciale di Architettura, Sede di Siracusa – Luigi Franciosini, Università degli studi Roma Tre, Dipartimento di Architettura – Alessandro Gabbianelli, Università degli studi Roma Tre, Dipartimento di Architettura – Andreea Grigorovschi, École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de StrasbourgMiguel Ángel de la Iglesia Santamaría, Universidad de Valladolid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura Ángeles Layuno, Universidad de Alcalá, Escuela de Arquitectura, Departamento de ArquitecturaMercedes Linares Gómez del Pulgar, Universidad de Sevilla, Departamento de Expresión Gráfica ArquitectónicaRafael Magrou, École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture Paris-MalaquaisMauro Marzo, Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento di Culture del progetto – João Matos, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de ArquitecturaLuca Merlini, École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture Paris-Malaquais Bruno Messina, Università degli Studi di Catania, Struttura didattica Speciale di Architettura, Sede di Siracusa – Manuel de Miguel, Universidad de Alcalá, Escuela de Arquitectura, Departamento de Arquitectura Federica Morgia, Università degli Studi di Roma Sapienza, Dipartimento Architettura e Progetto – Gianfranco Neri, Università degli Studi Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Dipartimento dArTe Guillermo Pavón Torrejón, Universidad de Sevilla, Departamento de Proyectos Arquitectónicos Carmine Piscopo, Università di Napoli Federico II, Dipartimento di Architettura – Julián Prieto Fernández, Universidad de Sevilla, Departamento de Proyectos Arquitectónicos Amadeo Ramos Carranza, Universidad de Sevilla, Departamento de Proyectos ArquitectónicosFrancesco Rispoli, Università di Napoli Federico II, Dipartimento di Architettura – João Rocha, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de Arquitectura Sofia Salema, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de ArquitecturaMaria Salerno, École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture Paris-Malaquais Paola Scala, Università di Napoli Federico II, Dipartimento di Architettura – João Soares, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de Arquitectura Emanuela Sorbo, Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento di Culture del progetto – Antonio Tejedor Cabrera, Universidad de Sevilla, Departamento de Proyectos ArquitectónicosMaría Virginia Theilig, Universidad Nacional de Rosario – Fabrizio Toppetti, Università degli Studi di Roma Sapienza, Dipartimento Architettura e Progetto – Marina Tornatora, Università degli Studi Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Dipartimento dArTeMargherita Emma Turvani, Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento di Culture del progetto Francesco Viola, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Dipartimento di Ingegneria civile, edile e ambientale – Federica Visconti, Università di Napoli Federico II, Dipartimento di Architettura

 

scientific secretariat

Viola Bertini, Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento di Culture del progetto (secretariat coordination) Susanna Campeotto, Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento di Culture del progetto Sara Cipolletti, Università di Camerino, Scuola di Ateneo di Architettura e Design “Edoardo Vittoria” Ascoli Piceno Mattia Cocozza, Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento di Culture del progettoMarina López Sánchez, Universidad de Sevilla, Instituto Universitario de Arquitectura y Ciencias de la Construcción

 

guest-experts

since 2015 the following guest-experts have participated, as speakers or final jury members, in the educational and/or research network activities

Alexis Acosta Silva, vicepresident Gobierno Municipal de Guanabacoa Benno Albrecht, Rector of Università Iuav di Venezia Francesca Amirante, art historian/cultural operator, Napoli Lamberto Amistadi, Alma Mater Studiorum Università di Bologna Giuseppe Arcidiacono, Università degli Studi Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria Nathalie Aujay, Councillor for health and unsafe housing, Ville de Mantes-la-Jolie – Marc Barani, architect, Grand Prix national de l’architecture 2013 – Tim Benton, Professor Emeritus of Art History at the Open UniversityCécile Bonneau, cultural development and mediation manager, Ville de Poissy – Frédérique Bony, Tourist Office director, Ville de Poissy –  Paolo Bornello, architect Treviso Hélène Bouisson, architect, CAUE 78 Conseil d’architecture, d’urbanisme et de l’environnement des Yvelines – João Brigola, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de HistóriaAnne-Sylvie Bruel, landscape designer, ENSAV – Olivier Buttard, urbanism director, Ville du PecqFrancesco Cacciatore, Università Iuav di Venezia – Margarida Cancela D'Abreu, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de Paisagem, Ambiente e Ordenamento Francesco Cellini, Università degli Studi Roma Tre – Patrick Cesari, mayor of Roquebrune Cap MartinRichard Ciocchetti, 1st deputy city planning RCM Nino Daniele, Councillor for Culture and Tourism, Comune di Napoli Vincenzo de Nitto, Urbanism, Historical Centre and Islands Sector, Comune di Venezia Jean-Louis Dedieu, deputy culture RCM – Habiba Dovas, heritage manager, Ville de Mantes-la-Jolie – Irène du Mas, retail & tourism project manager, Chambre de Commerce et d’Industrie de Versailles-Yvelines – Andrei Feraru, architect and urban planner, ENSAV – Chiara Ferro, Soprintendenza belle arti e paesaggio per Venezia e laguna María Eugenia Fornes, Oficina del Historiador, La Habana François Fouchier, delegate region PACA – Conservatoire du littoral – Maria Conceição Freire, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de Paisagem, Ambiente e OrdenamentoChristophe Gay, Professor at the University Nice-Côte d’Azur – João Gomes da Silva, Università della Svizzera Italiana Maria Gravari-Barbas, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, IREST: Institut de recherches et d'études supérieures du tourisme Pedro Jervell, SKREI Architects – Olivier Jonquet, mayor Office Director RCM – Yves K’Ourio, director of Space Department and development, CARF – Laurent Kruzyk, Heritage and Inventory Service, Région Ile-de-France – Xavier Laureau, president Ferme de Gally and vice-president APPVPA – Rémi le Roux, director of culture, Ville de PoissyLuc Liogier, Director ENSA Paris-MalaquaisAnne Locatelli-Biehlmann, projects director, Grand Paris Ouest, Conseil Départemental 95 – Massimo Lo Cicero, economista/esperto di Beni Culturali Mirella Loda, Università degli Studi di Firenze, Dipartimento di Storia, Archeologia, Geografia, Arte e Spettacolo - SAGAS – Xavier Loiseleur des Longchamps, president Association ASTE Les amis du site du Trou d’Enfer and president of the historical society of Marly-le-Roi Le Vieux Marly – Carlo Magnani, Università Iuav di Venezia, Dipartimento di Culture del ProgettoDaniella Malnar, heritage information system project manager, Service des Fontaines, Château de Versailles – Maura Manzelle, architect Venezia Vito Martelliano, Università degli Studi di Catania, SDS Architettura SiracusaNoëlle Martin, Deputy Mayor for Solidarity, Seniors, Heritage, Human Resources, Ville de Bailly – Marie Martinez, activity leader at APPVPA Association patrimoniale de la plaine de Versailles et du plateau des AlluetsKevin Maruszak, chief of Mayor staff, Ville du PecqClaire-Lise Mary, head of Service - Conservatoire du littoral – Ana Luiza Massot Thompson-Flores, Director of the UNESCO Regional Bureau for Science and Culture in Europe Florence Mercier, landscape designer – Gilles Mialet, forestry technician, ONF and Head of the Ecole de la Campagne et de la ForêtValeria Minghetti, Università Ca' Foscari - CISET Centro Internazionale di Studi sull’Economia Turistica Armelle Nicoud, Tourist Office director, Ville de Conflans Sainte HonorineSoline Nivet, Associate Professor ENSA Paris Malaquais Anny Ozanne, deputy director-general, Ville de Mantes-la-Jolie – Pedro Pacheco, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de Arquitectura Anne Perchec, tourism manager, GPS&O Communauté urbaine Grand Paris Seine & Oise – Rémy Peyrot des Gachons, deputy director-general, Direction Attractivité et service à la population, GPS&O Communauté urbaine Grand Paris Seine & Oise – Franca Pittaluga, Università Iuav di Venezia Daniele Pitteri, essayist, journalist/expert in communication and cultural industries Manuel Pluvinage, general services director, Communauté d’agglomération de Versailles Grand Parc – Humberto Ramírez, architec, president of Sociedad de Arquitectura de La Habana Michel Richard, director of the Fondation Le Corbusier – Ana Rodrigues, Alvaro Siza Office, Beja Polythecnic Institute Ángela Rojas Dávalos, PhD, member of ICOMOS international Elisabeth Rojat-Lefebvre, architect and director, CAUE 78 Conseil d’architecture, d’urbanisme et de l’environnement des Yvelines – Prune Roudier-Daval, river project manager, Ville de Conflans Sainte HonorineEnrique Saiz Martín, Director General de Patrimonio Cultural, Consejería de Cultura y Turismo de la Junta de Castilla y León Alexandre Sas, project manager Action Coeur de Ville, Ville de Mantes-la-Jolie – Jacques Sbriglio, architect urban planner – Giuseppina Scavuzzo, Università degli Studi di Trieste Andrea Sciascia, Università degli Studi di Palermo – Jaime Serra, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de SociologiaNathalie Simonnot, LéaV Research Laboratory director, ENSA Versailles – Luka Skansi, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, University in RijekaAmandine Sors, EOLE Urban development project manager, Ville de PoissySusanne Stacher, architect, associate professor and researcher at ENSAV, expert in critical tourism and Organization Committee member – Philippe Tautou, President of Communauté urbaine du GPS&O and Mayor of Verneuil-sur-Seine (president of the jury) – Filipe Themudo Barata, Universidade de Évora, Departamento de História and UNESCO Chair Holder – Dallen Timothy, Arizona State University, Watts College of Public Service and Community Solutions, School of Community Resources and Development – Santo Valvo, architetto libero professionista Laura Vedel, director of Projets/Seine, Pôle Grands Projets et Promotion, Département des Yvelines – María Victoria Zardoya Loureda, PhD, vicedean for researches at the postgradueted school of architecture

 

companies

since 2015 some of the educational and/or research Network activities have taken place with the contribution, in various capacities, of the following companies

Consorzio universitario Archimede, Siracusa EDIA, Empresa de Desenvolvimento e Infra-Estruturas do Alqueva, Beja – São Lourenço do Barrocal, Farmscape Hotel & Retreat, Monsaraz ­Imperatore Travel, Napoli – Herdade do ESPORÃO, Reguengos de MonsarazTRYCSA, Técnicas para la Restauración y Construcciones S.A., Valladolid